ROVworld Subsea Information

Powerful and Silent Subsea Thrusters

New Omicron fibre optic underwater connector

Posted on 27.04.2011 - 10:00 UTC in PRODUCT NEWS by Rons_ROV_Links

New Omicron fibre optic underwater connectorPDM Neptec has introduced Omicron, a compact, dry mate, single way fibre optic connector to the subsea market. Low loss, high performance and rated for use to 5000m, Omicron is designed for single mode or multimode fibre with insertion loss performance of <0.5dB at 1310nm and 1550nm. It is one of the smallest fibre optic connectors and extremely compact, making it ideal for installations requiring minimum connector size.


Omicron is extremely competitively priced and available from PDM stock along with a full range of cables and underwater electrical connectors.

pdmneptec_omicron_matedPDM has been at the forefront of harsh environment engineering for over 25 years. An exclusive distributor of Teledyne Impulse underwater connectors and cable assemblies, PDM also supplies high quality bespoke engineered connectivity solutions to customer requirements.

For more information, come to Stand B10 at Ocean Business, Southampton on 5-7 April 2011, call 01420 85848 or email sales[at]pdmneptec[dot]com

Share:
click Related        click Rate This        click Share
Search ROVworld NEWS

Site Info
 
Poll ?
How many days did you work offshore in 2016? (All votes anonymous)




Results
Polls

Votes 716
ROVworld Feeds
 
Facebook

ROVworld.com - ROV News, Discussions, Jobs and more